November 2018


1st

 
All Saints Day
Almighty God, you have knit together your elect in one communion and fellowship in the mystical body of your Son Christ our Lord: grant us grace so to follow your blessed saints in all virtuous and godly living that we may come to those inexpressible joys that you have prepared for those who truly love you; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.

Assistant Bishops: Right Revd Cyril Ashton, Right Revd Geoff Pearson, Right Revd Glynn Webster, Right Revd Susan Goff. Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton: Ven Pete Spiers, Archdeacon of Liverpool: Ven Mike McGurk, Archdeacon of Sr Helens and Warrington: Roger Preece, Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancs: Ven Jennifer McKenzie. Secretarial team: Barbara Mackie and Miranda Lever. Appointments Secretary: Warren Hartley
Event: Parish C1 & C2 Safeguarding Training -  Haydock 
2nd  DEANERY OF WIDNES - Ignite Deanery Youth Church: Clare Moss
3rd 
Ditton St Michael with St Thomas - V: Linda Riley-Dawkin, OLM: Leslie Moss
4th  The Fourth Sunday before Advent
Hough Green St Basil and All Saints - V: Peter Dawkin, Re: Keith Austin, Susan Shellion. All Saints Upton CE Primary School
5th  South Widnes Team Ministry - TV: Greg Sharples
- Hale St Mary, Re: Janice Farrell, Stephen Farrell, Hale CE Primary School, Halebank CE Primary School
- Widnes St Mary, LML/Re: Christopher Holleran
- Widnes Sr Paul, Re: Steven Shuttleworth
6th  East Widnes Team Ministry - TV: Lyn McIver, Re: Claire Liptrott
- Farnworth St Luke, LML/Re: Lesley Wright, Re: Sue Smither, Farnworth CE Primary School & Cronton CE Primary School
- Widnes St Ambrose, Re: Spen Webster
- Widnes St John Re: Andrew Bedford, Shirley Lucass
Event: Pilot for Safer Recruitment Training - St Aidan's Centre
7th  Street Pastors Teams in Liverpool City Centre, East Liverpool, Ormskirk, Skelmersdale, Southport, St Helens, Warrington and Widnes
 8th  Church Army - For everyone, everywhere to encounter God's love and be empowered to transform their communities through faith shared in words and action.
9th  DEANERY OF ST HELENS - AD: Chris Daniel-McKeigue, Re: Avril Chisnall, Elizabeth Collins, Richard Denno, David Foxford, Nigel Lea-Wilson, Philip Parr, Chris Pye, Allan Taggart
New Congregation Rivington -started out as a holiday club reaching out to children and parents of the primary school they now meet weekly.
10th  Carr Mill St David - V: Scott Davies, Re: Sally Kitto, Sheila Pye
11th 
The Third Sunday before Advent (Remembrance Sunday)
Lord have mercy on those who mourn, who feel numb and crushed and are filled with the pain of grief, whose strength has given up. You know all our sighing and longings: be near to us and teach us to fix our hope on you through Jesus Christ our Lord, Amen.
All uniformed organisations
12th  Haydock St Mark AS: Andy Baker, Re: Barry Curran, Ruth Simpson
13th  Parr Team Ministry TR: Clive Doran, TV: Pauline Rowe
- Parr St Peter Re: Chris Pye
- Parr St Paul Blackbrook Re: Ian Bowling, Mel Finney, Ken Friar, Duncan Macrae, Gina Rouse, Anne Simister, June White
- Parr St Philip Derbyshire Hill Re: David Jones, Jenny Stone
14th  St Helens Town Centre Team Ministry TR: David Eastwood, TV: Chris Daniel-McKeigue, Harry Wood, AS: Beth Anderson, Pete Atkinson
- Eccleston St Thomas Re: Elizabeth Collins, St Mary's and St Thomas' CE Primary School
- St Helens St Helen Re: Reg Ashburner, Emma Howarth, Nigel Lea-Wilson, St Helens Parish CE School
- St Helens St Andrew AS: Nick White Re: Stephen Holland, Tim Matthews
- St Helens St Mark Re: David Leigh
15th  Sutton Team Ministry TR: Louise Moore, Simon Moore, TV: Graham Milford, Re: Stephen Bridge, Ann Griffiths, Sutton Oak CE Primary School
- Sutton St Nicholas 
- Sutton All Saints
- Sutton St Michael and All Angels
16th  Rainhill St Ann V: Alan Conant, Rainhill St Ann CE Primary School
17th  Bishop of Warrington Rt Revd Beverley Mason, Bishop's Secretary: Nerys Cooke
Event: Welcome service for the new Bishop of Warrington - Liverpool Cathedral
18th 
The Second Sunday before Advent
All Lay Ministers
Event: Lay Ministers Annual Conference 
19th  DEANERY OF WINWICK - AD: Stephen Grey, AAD: Chris Stafford
20th  Burtonwood St Michael V: June Steventon
21st  Newchurch with Croft R: Chris Jones, Re: Suzanne Quick, Jane Simmons
22nd  Newton Team Ministry TR: Chris Stafford TV: Stephen Grey, Val Hughes AS: Gareth Banton
- Earlestown St John, The District CE Primary School
- Newton in Makerfield Emmanuel, Wargrave CE Primary School
- Newton in Makerfield St Peter, Re: Annie Houghton, St Peter's CE Primary School
- Newton le Willows All Saints
23rd  Civic Links in Halton, Knowsley: Malcolm Rogers, Liverpool: Crispin Palin, St Helens: David Eastwood, Sefton: Chris Jones, West Lancashire, Wigan, Warrington: Paul Wilson
24th  Church Growth Team - Director: Linda Jones, Pastoral Organisation Officer: Sandra Holmes, Children's & Families Missioner: Sue Mitchell, Pioneer Minister with the Deaf Community: Hannah Lewis
Event: Women, Peace and the church - Liverpool Hope University
25th  Christ the King
Eccleston Team Ministry TR: Helen Coffey, TV: Dozie Moneme, Sonya Doragh
- Eccleston Christ Church Re: Susan Kirkham, Pauline Parr
- Eccleston St James with St Matthew Re: Gill Fenton
- Eccleston St Luke Re: Paul Griffiths, Ian Patey, David Thorpe, Diane Wright
- Ravenhead St John
26th Rule of Life: Called to Pray, Called to Read, Called to Learn, Sent to Tell, Sent to Serve, Sent to Give
27th  Ministry Support - Director of Vocations: Simon Chesters, Officer for Spiritual Direction: Dawn Harrison, Warden of Lay Ministry: Tim Griffiths, SSM Advisors: Sue Fulford and Nicola Milford, Diocesan Liturgy and Worship Group Chair: Jeremy Fagan, Bishop's Advisor for Sector Ministry: Archdeacon Mike McGurk, Dean of Sector Ministers: Katy Canty
Event: Clergy Retreat Day - Liverpool Hope University
28th  Director of Estates: Gordon Ronald, Heritage Officer: Ian Simpson, DAC Secretary: Chris Leggett, Clergy Housing Support Officer: Claire Evans
29th  Director of Lifelong Learning & Stewardship: Steve Pierce, Lifelong Learning Team: Bob banton, Simon Chesters, Debbie Ellison, Suzanne Matthews, Peter Whittington. Stewardship Resources Officer: Gordon Fath, Finances Resources Officer: Cath Gaskell, Buildings Advisor: Tom Beesley, Gift Aid/Information Systems: Kim Stanley
30th  Sports Chaplains - Liverpool FC: Bill Bygroves, Everton FC: Henry Corbett and Harry Ross, Southport FC: Martin Abrams, St Helens RLFC: Paul Johnson and Kathryn Cunliffe, Wigan Warriors: Luke Ellis, Warrington Wolves: Neil Shaw, Widnes Vikings: Darrell Tunningly, Widnes Ice Hockey: Linda Aitken, Warrington Town FC: Lee Gilbert

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen.


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers for the Month

Widnes Deanery
God of Mission, who alone brings growth to your church,
send your Holy Spirit to bring vision to our planning,
wisdom to our actions,
faith to our lives,
hope to our communities
and love to our hearts,
through Jesus Christ our Lord.
Amen.

St Helens Deanery 
Heavenly Father, we thank you for sending your son, Jesus Christ, into the world to save us.
Guide, encourage and equip the people of all your churches in St Helens Deanery as we obey your command to go and make disciples, and to show your love in word and deeds in our communities.
May your Spirit give us wisdom and courage as we seek to reshape our deanery for mission and that we may know God's guidance as we seek to recruit new leaders of mission.
Amen.

Winwick Deanery
Lord, we thank you for the parishes and churches in this deanery.
We pray that guided by your Spirit we may be united to grow in Christ and to serve our communities with love and grace.
Keep us fixed on you and your purposes, today and forever.
Amen.

Prayer for Bishop's in Mission

Tell Serve Give

God of our salvation, hope of all the ends of the earth, we pray that the world may know Jesus Christ as the Prince of Peace.

We pray that we may be bold to speak the word of God while you stretch out your hand to save.

We pray that the Church may be generous in giving, faithful in serving and bold in proclaiming.

We pray that the day may come when every knee shall bow and every tongue confess that Jesus Christ is Lord.
Amen.

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Chruch Army
IM: Interim Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: MinisterPiC: Priest in Charge
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
TR: Team Rector
R: Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar