December 2018


1st Glazebury with Hollinfare
- Glazebury All Saints, Glazebury CE Primary School
- Hollinfare St Helen, St Helen's Primary School
Bishop Paul's Christmas Message
#
FollowTheStar
2nd The First Sunday of Advent
In this Advent of expectation draw us together in unity,
that our praise and worship might echo in these walls and also through our lives.
In this Advent of expectation draw us together in mission,
that the hope within might be the song we sing,
and the melody of our lives.
In this Advent of expectation draw us together in
service, that the path we follow might lead us from a
stable to a glimpse of eternity.
Amen


Lowton and Golborne Team Ministry - TR: Jonathan Stott, TV: Trevor Hodson, Re: Christine Williams, Maurice Kennedy and Kathleen Ward
- Golborne St Thomas, Golborne St Thomas CE School
- Lowton St Luke, St Luke's CE Primary School
- Lowton St Mary, Lowton St Mary's CE Primary School
3rd Haydock St James - V: Andrew Welsby, NSM: Ian Wynne, St James CE Primary School
4th Winwick St Oswald - V: June Steventon, Winwick CE Primary School
5th Mothers' Union: Worldwide support for family and community life - Diocesan President: Mrs June Houghton, Secretary: Pauline Lewis
Clergy & Readers C3 Safeguarding Training - December 5th 2018 - Stoneycroft Liverpool
6th Diocesan Mission & Pastoral Committee - Bishop's Planning Officer: Simon Fisher, Mission & Pastoral Officer: Sandra Holmes, Administrative Officer: Chris Leggett
7th DEANERY OF WARRINGTON - AD: Paul Wilson, AAD: Shirley Cowan, Sarah Peppiatt 
 8th Orford St Andrew - V: Michael Raynor, St Andrew's CE Primary School
9th The Second Sunday of Advent
Orford St Margaret - V: Daniel Howard, Re: Gary Hughes, St Margaret's Primary School
10th Warrington East Team Ministry TR: Neil Shaw, TV: Rebecca Roberts, Tracey McCloughlin
- Padgate Christ Church Re: Alan Clayton, Christ Church CE Primary School
- Birchwood and Woolston, Birchwood CE Primary School, Woolston Primary School
- Cinnamon Brow Church of the Resurrection and St Bridget Re: Diana Bennett, Fran Humphry
  Roman Catholic Partners, Cinnamon Brow CE Primary School
11th
Warrington St Barnabas - V: Karen Timmis, St Barnabas' CE Primary School
12th Warrington St Elphin - R: Paul Wilson, AS: Stewart McTaggart, Re: Lee Marsh, Ray Whitticombe, St Elphin's (Fairfield) Primary School
13th Holy Trinity and St Ann Warrington - V: Shirley Cowan, OLM: Caroline Batey, Pam Lovatt, NSM: Jill Wheatley, Re: Ian Lazarus, St Ann's CE Primary School
14th Warrington West Team Ministry TR: Jeremy Tear, TV: Sarah Peppiatt, Martin Thorpe
- Westbrook St Philip LML: June Dunning, St Philip Westbrook CE Primary School
- Westbrook St James Re: Ian Richards, Sankey Valley St James CE Primary School
- Chapelford Community
- Great Sankey St Mary
- Penketh St Paul LML: Marise Seville
15th DEANERY OF WIGAN - AD: Phillip Anderson, AAD: Jeremy Thomas, Tina Nicholson, LC: Brenda Seddon, Wigan Town Centre Church Plant PM: Frank Hinds, AS: Rachel Sheehan
16th The Third Sunday of Advent
Transforming Wigan Project - Director of Mission: Tim Montgomery, Administrator: Aroma Naveed
17th Ashton in Makerfield Holy Trinity LML/Re: Rosalyn Unsworth, Rectory CE Primary School
Annual Lawyers Carol Service at Liverpool Parish Church - 17th December 2018
18th
Ashton in Makerfield St Thomas SMT V: Jeremy Thomas, AS: Sam Cowling-Green, Felicity Cowling-Green, OLM: Izzy Schafer, LML/Re: Carol Pye, Re: Malcolm Bold, Scott Campbell, Tricia Hancox, Alan Harrison, St Thomas' CE Primary School
19th Billinge St Aidan Re: Chris Parr, Helen Steele, St Aidan's CE Primary School
20th Bryn St Peter V: Sian Gasson Re: Marjorie Gee, Bryn St Peter's CE Primary School
21st Goose Green St Paul PiC: Neil Cook, AS: Mark Wade, LML/Re: Doreen Taylor, Re: Anita Fath, Gordon Fath, David Ryder, St Paul's CE Primary School
22nd Highfield St Matthew V: Bob Pearson, Re: Colin Hesketh, Julia Pratt, Highfield St Matthew's CE Primary School
23rd The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Kitt Green St Francis of Assisi and Marsh Green St Barnabas SMT V: Denise Hayes, LML: Wendy Jones, Wyn Jones, Anne Ollerton, Re: Susan Boyd
24th Christmas Eve
Almighty God, you make us glad with the yearly remembrance of the birth of your Son Jesus Christ: grant
that, as we joyfully receive Him as our redeemer, so we may with sure confidence behold Him when He shall
come to be our judge; who is alive and reigns with you. Amen.
25th Christmas Day
Almighty God, you have given us your only begotten Son to take our nature upon Him and as at this time to
be born of a pure virgin; grant that we, who have been born again and made your children by adoption and grace, may daily be renewed in your Holy Spirit; through Jesus Christ our Lord. Amen.
26th Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr
Orrell St Luke SMT
27th John, Apostle and Evangelist
Pemberton St John V: Philip Anderson, NSM: Alec Parkinson, LML Christie Gaskell, Re: Janet Presho, St John's CE Primary School
28th The Holy Innocents
Newtown St Mark PiC: Will Gibbons, LML: Joe Edgar, OLM: Susan Fulford, Margaret Jennings, Re: David Owens, St Mark's CE Primary School
29th Wigan St James with St Thomas PiC: Neil Cook, LML: Alison Brown, James Gordon, Tim Griffiths, Jes Rusling, Sam Rusling, Re: Pam Bancroft, David Brown, St James' CE Primary School
30th The First Sunday of Christmas
Chapelfields Team Ministry TV: Ann Stein
- Abram St John the Evangelist Re: Charles Etches, St John's CE Primary School
- Bickershaw St James and St Elizabeth, Bickershaw CE Primary School
- Hindley All Saints Re: Rachel Martin, Simon Martin, Hindley All Saints CE Primary School, Castle Hill St Philip's CE Primary School
- Hindley St Peter LML/Re: Philip Parr, St Peter's CE Primary School
- Hindley Green St John Re: Fred Brown, Steve Fisher, Hindley Green St John's CE Primary School
- Platt Bridge St Nathaniel Re: Steve Clark
31st Board of Education - Director: Richard Peers, EA to CEO of LDST: Pam Ambrose, Assistant Director: Stuart Harrison, Senior Schools Advisor: David Thorpe, Schools' Advisor: Liam Eaglestone, Officer: Linda Donaldson, Administrator: Ann Goddard, Executive Committee Chair/Board of Education Chair: Geoff Almond 

Cycle of Prayer

Diocesan Prayer

As we pursue our vision of a bigger church making a bigger difference more people knowing Jesus more justice in the world we have introduced a diocesan prayer. Please pray it and share it in churches across our diocese as we offer our sustained prayer to Jesus.


Loving Father,
by your grace we long to see
more people knowing Jesus,
and more justice in your world.
Help us to live as your disciples in the power of the Spirit and to work to your praise and glory.
Amen.


Download the prayer to use in your church

Powerpoint format

Word format

Picture file (.jpg)

Deanery Prayers for the Month

Warrington Deanery
Faithful God in this timeof change we pray that here in the Deanery of Warrington you would give the churches wisdom to discern the discretion you are calling us in.
Give to all leaders and congregations new purpose to grow your Kingdom here in Warrington, vision and energy to make more disciples, and courage to release others for ministry and to do different things.
We ask this in the name of Jesus our Lord.
Amen.

Wigan Deanery
Dear Lord Jesus,
Pour out your Spirit of Renewal
on your disciples in Wigan.
Guide our steps as we seek
your transformation
for ourselves, our churches
and the communities we serve.
May we glorify your name
and see your Kingdom grow,
now and forever.
Amen.

Prayer for Bishop's in Mission

Tell Serve Give
God of our salvation, hope of all
the ends of the earth, we pray
that the world may know Jesus
Christ as the Prince of Peace.

We pray that we may be bold to
speak the word of God while you
stretch out your hand to save.

We pray that the Church may be
generous in giving, faithful in
serving and bold in proclaiming.

We pray that the day may come
when every knee shall bow and
every tongue confess that Jesus
Christ is Lord.
Amen.

Follow and share our #cycleofprayer

You can keep in touch with the Cycle Of Prayer, and share it with others, by following us on:
#cycleofprayer

Abbreviations

AD: Area Dean
AAD: Assistant Area Dean
AM: Associate Minister
AP: Associate Priest
AS: Assistant Staff (Curate)
AV: Associate Vicar
CA: Church Army
IM: Interim Minister
LML: Local Missional Leader
M: Minister
NSM: Non Stipendary Minister
OLM: Ordained Local Minister
PiC: Priest in Charge
PM: Pioneer Minister
Re: Reader
SSM: Self Supporting Minister
TR: Team Rector
R: Rector
TV: Team Vicar
V: Vicar