Clergy Moves and other Ministry Appointments

There have been a number of clergy moves and ministry appointments in our diocese recently. We list them here.

  • Revd Helen Coffey – currently Interim Priest in Charge of Ashton in Makerfield Holy Trinity has been appointed as Team Rector of the Eccleston Team Ministry.  Helen will be instituted by the Bishop of Liverpool on 2nd September 2018.
  • Revd Penny Leeman – has been licenced as Interim Team Vicar of the Maghull and Melling Team by the Archdeacon of Knowsley and Sefton on 27th March 2018 until 26th October 2018.
  • Revd Jackie Parry – in addition to her role as SSM (Curate) at Great Crosby St Luke, Jackie will be licenced as Chaplain to Liverpool Women’s Hospital by the Archdeacon of Liverpool on 22nd May 2018.
  • Revd Fiona Pennie – further to my Clergy Moves email of 19th March 2018, a date for Fiona’s licensing has been set as Interim Priest in Charge of Dovecot Holy Spirit by the Archdeacon of Liverpool on 22nd April 2018.
  • Revd Canon Andrew Stott - further to my Clergy Moves email of 19th March 2018, a date for Andrew’s licensing has been set as Priest in Charge by the Bishop of Liverpool on 4th July 2018.  Andrew will conduct his last service in his current parish on 10th June 2018.
  • Revd Phil Turner – SSM to the Gateacre Team has been licenced as SSM Minister in Charge of Netherley Christ Church within the Gateacre Team Ministry by the Archdeacon of Liverpool on 15th April 2018.