Clergy Moves and other Ministry Appointments

There have been a number of clergy moves and ministry appointments and we list them here

Appointments:
  • Revd Dr Alex Baker – currently holds PTO in the Diocese of Blackburn has been appointed as a Self Supporting Minster to the Benefice of Halsall, Lydiate and Downholland.  Alex will be licenced by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire on 19th August 2018.
  • Revd Alan Beahan – formerly Interim Minister to the Kirkby Team has been appointed as Rector of Waterfall Benefice in the Diocese of Lichfield and his service of institution will take place on 15th August 2018.
  • Revd Peter Gilroy – currently Team Vicar of the Eccleston Team has been appointed as Team Vicar of Binsey in the Diocese of Carlisle.  His will be licenced to his new ministry on 4th September 2018 and his last service will be held on 5th August 2018.
  • Revd Dawn Harrison – currently Team Vicar of the UpHolland Team has been appointed as Schools Development Minister and will be licenced to Skelmersdale St Paul by the Archdeacon of Wigan and West Lancashire on 12th August 2018 for a period of nine months.
  • Revd Laura Leatherbarrow – Further to my Clergy Moves email of 22nd June 2018, a date for Laura’s service of institution by the Bishop of Liverpool has been set for 20th September 2018.
  • Revd Dr Howard Leatherbarrow – Further to my Clergy Moves email of 22nd June 2018, a date for Howard’s service of institution by the Bishop of Liverpool has been set for 20th September 2018 (this is a combined service with Laura)
  • Revd Katie Miller – currently Assistant Curate at Speke St Aidan and All Saints has been appointed as Vicar of St Mary Becontree in the Diocese of Chelmsford and her service of institution will take place on 19th July 2018.

Retirement:
  • Revd Glyn Thomson – current Self Supporting Minister in the 4Saints Team will retire on 17th September 2018.
  • Revd Canon John Stanley – currently Vicar of Huyton St Michael will be retiring on 31st October 2018.

Posts Completed: 
  • Revd Christel Langdon-Griffiths (formerly Erving) – will complete her post of Assistant Curate of Wavertree St Mary on the 19th August 2018 and her last service will be held on 29th July 2018 before moving to France.