14/01/2016

Clergy moves 14th January 2016

There have been a number of Clergy appointments in our diocese recently. We list them here.

Rev Terence Jones, Vicar Emeritus at Huyton Quarry St Gabriel passed away on Friday 4th December 2015.

Rev Simon Tibbs, Priest in Charge at Waterloo St Mary’s last Sunday service was 13th December 2015, and his finish date is 15th January 2015 to take up an Academic Teaching post in South Africa.

Rev Dr Canon Ellen Loudon has been licensed as Vicar at Walton St Luke, formerly Priest in Charge at Walton St Luke and Walton St John.  This is effective from 1st October 2015.

Rev Fran Myatt has been licensed as Vicar (formerly Priest in Charge) at Walton St John.  This is effective from 1st October 2015.

Rev Harry Greenhalgh, Non-Stipendiary Minister at Winwick St Oswald has been licenced as Non-Stipendiary Minister at St Mary’s the Virgin Leigh in the Diocese of Manchester.  His last service at St Oswald was held on 25th October 2015.

Rev Lin Camp, OLM Curate at Ormskirk St Peter and St Paul and Lathom Park Chapel St John has completed her curacy and has been licensed as an OLM in the same parish on 16th November 2015

Rev Stuart Haynes, NSM Curate at Ormskirk St Peter has completed his curacy and has been licensed as an NSM in the same parish on 16th November 2015

Rev Peter Cowley, has been licensed as Non Stipendiary Minister at Prescot St Mary on 14th December 2015.  He was formerly an NSM within the 4Saints Team.

Rev Stephen Gough, has been relicensed as Part Time Team Vicar (One Third) within the Walton Team on the 29th October 2015.

Rev Neil Shaw, as previously advised has been appointed as Team Rector of the Warrington East Team.  He will be licensed by Archdeacon Roger Preece on Sunday 17th January 2016.

Rev Sonya Marshall, currently Curate at Southport All Saints, will be licensed by Archdeacon Pete Spiers as Assistant Curate Southport All Saints on Sunday 24th January 2016.  This licence is for a period of 12 months only and will expire on 23rd January 2017.

Rev Anne Lawlor, has resigned as Curate at Everton St John Chrysostom and Everton St Peter effective 31st January 2016.  Anne will be licenced as a part time Assistant Curate within the St Luke in the City Team on a part time basis. A licencing date has not yet been arranged.

Rev Pam Swift, will cease to be House for Duty at Glazebury All Saints and Hollinfare St Helen on 31st January 2016 but will remain within the diocese.

Rev Canon Nick Wells, currently Team Rector of the Maghull and Melling Team will be moving to become Vicar of St Cuthbert’s, Lytham in the Diocese of Blackburn.  A licensing date has not yet been advised but his last service will be conducted on 21st February 2016.

Rev Dr Jeremy Duff, currently Team Vicar within the South Widnes Team will be moving to become Principal of the St Padarn’s Institute in the Church of Wales. Jeremy’s last service will be conducted on 26th February 2016. 

Rev Canon Roger Driver, currently Team Rector of Bootle Team and Area Dean of Bootle Deanery will be moving to become Rector of St Michaels Without in the Diocese of Bath.  He will be licensed to his new post on 12th April 2016.

Rev Sue Smith, currently Minister in Charge at Hightown St Stephen has announced her retirement on 3rd April 2016. 

Rev Dr Sue Lucas, currently Priest in Charge at Great Crosby St Faith will be moving to become Team Rector of St Bartholomew’s, East Ham in the Diocese of Chelmsford.  A licensing date has yet to be confirmed.

Rev Stuart Reid, currently Vicar at Southport Christ Church has announced his retirement on 1st May 2016.  His last service will be held on 3rd April 2016.

Rev Canon Joan Matthews, currently Team Rector of the Newton Team and Area Dean of Winwick Deanery has announced her retirement on 29th May 2016.  Her last service will be held on 24th April 2016.

Rev Tim Gill, currently Vicar of Roby St Bartholomew will be moving to become Vicar of St Mary’s, Ecclesfield in the Diocese of Sheffield.  He will be licensed on 28th July 2016.

Rev Anne Taylor, vicar of Formby St Peter will also become Acting Area Dean of Sefton Deanery for a period of 12 months commencing 23rd December 2015.

Rev Duncan Petty, Minister in Charge of Oaks will also become Area Dean Designate of Ormskirk Deanery.  He will be designate Area Dean until 22nd February and will take over as Area Dean from 23rd February 2016.

Rev Tina Nicholson, currently Assistant at Hindley Green St John will be moving to become Team Vicar within the All Saints Wigan Team with special responsibility for St Anne’s Beech Hill and St Andrew’s Wigan.  Tina will licenced by Bishop Richard on 21st February 2016 at St Andrew’s Church and her last service at Hindley Green St John will be on 11th February 2016.